IMG_1213.HEIC

Matt Charlie Tennis

"The biggest turning point in my coaching career was studying from Ean Meyer, who coached many athlete & professional tennis players....Naomi Osaka, Shelby Rogers, Bethanie Mattek-Sands and more."

  • Trained & Educated by Emilio Sanchez and Luis Mediero (RPT) on PRO ICI at Emilio Sanchez Academy in Naples, Florida. 

  • Hitting & Assistant Coach at Harold Solomon’s international institute. Coaches from IMG, Chris Evert Tennis Academy

  • Trained over 25+ Top juniors in SG.

  • Short Term Technical Coach For Tiawanese Star Chen Wei Chan former WTA 150 Singles 80 Doubles.

  • Coached in the USA, Republic of South Africa, Taiwan, Thailand & Singapore.

  • Junior South African ranked player Top 20 and doubles Top 10 consistently

  • Represented South Africa through schools division numerous times around the world

What do I look for in a junior player before I consider training them?

  1. Willingness to give their best in learning

  2. Making most of the time on court to better their tennis

  3. Parents that support but do not interfere with the environment of the learner and coach. 

  4. Body language is ultimate premium for assessment. Player is doing their best in learning, positivity, energized and this is above anything, including if the player is highly ranked. I'm 100% there for players with 100% ready to learn, no matter the level of play. 

Fees

Pricing Table

The range of pricing depending on timely slots & Private, Semi-Private and Groups within the weekdays & Saturdays. The cost ranging from $95 - $140hr

Terms & Conditions

Player attitude, body language, weather, cancellations, refunds, public holidays, dates when closed annually. traveling areas in Singapore for training only.

Track Record Singapore Region

2014

  • U10 Spex Boys Semi Finalists x 2

  • U12 Spex Boys Singles Quarter finalist x 3 & 

  • U12 Spex Boys Semi Finalist 

  • U12 Boys Doubles Champion X2 

2015

  • WTA 250 Pattaya Semi Finalist 

  • U12 Spex Girls Singles Quarter Finalist

  • U12 Spex Boys Singles Quarterfinalist x4

  • U12 Spex Boys Singles Semi Finalist x2 

  • U12 Spex Girl Singles Quarter Finalist 

  • U12 Boys Doubles Finalist 

  • JTTL U12 Boys Champions 

  • JTTl U14 Boys Champions 

  • SJII Boys U19 Team

  • SJII Girls U14 Team 

  • SJII Girls U19 Team

  • SJII Boys U14 Team

2016

  • RGS Team Player

  • Stanford American Team Player

  • U12 SICC Finalist Singles

  • U10 Spex Boys Finalist 

  • U12 Spex Singles Quarter Finalist x2

  • U12 Spex Boys Singles Quarterfinalist x2

  • U12 Spex Boys Singles Semi Finals 

  • U12 Spex Doubles Champions x2

  • ACS B Admission

  • JTTL U17 Boys Champions

  • U14 Spex Boys – Finalist 

  • SJII Boys U19 Team

  • SJII Girls U14 Team 

  • SJII Girls U19 Team

  • SJII Boys U14 Team

2017

  • CIS Player

  • SJI Admission

  • RI Admission

  • RGS Team Player

  • SAS Team Player

  • U10 Boys Finalist x 2

  • U10 Boys Doubles Champion

  • U12 Spex Doubles Champions x2

  • U12 Spex Boys Semi Finalist x 2

  • U12 Spex Boys Finalist

  • U14 Boys Doubles Finalist

  • U14 Boys Doubles Champions

  • SJII Boys U19 3rd in League

  • SJII Girls U14 Team 

  • SJII Girls U19 Team

  • SJII Boys U14 Team

2018

  • RGS Team Player

  • SAS Varsity Team Player

  • SAS Junior Varsity Team Player

  • CHIJ Team Player x2

  • U12 Spex Boys Doubles Champion x2

  • U12 Spex Boys Finalist

  • U12 Spex Boys Semi Finalist x2

  • U14 Spex Girls Quarter Finalist 

  • SAS Varsity No.1 Boys

  • SAS Varsity No.1 Girls

2019

  • CHIJ Team Player

  • St Patricks Team Player

  • ACSI Team Player

  • SAS Team Player

  • SAS Team Champion League

  • U10 Girls – Doubles Semi Finalist

  • U10 Girls – Youth Event Doubles Champion

  • U12 Spex Boys quarter finals 

  • U12 Spex Boys Finalist 

  • U12 Spex Doubles Champion

  • U12 SICC Champion Singles

  • RI Admission

2020

  • St Patricks Team Player

  • RI Team Player

  • ACSI Team Player

  • U10 Spex Girls – Singles Semi Finalist x2

  • U14 Spex Boys Semi finals x2

  • U14 SICC Champion 

  • U10 Tanglin Girls Semi Finalist

2021

  • RI Team Player

  • U10 Spex Girls Semi Finalist 

  • RGS Team Player

  • U10 Boys SSC Finalist

  • Nanyang Team Player

2022

  • Nanyang Team Player

  • U14 Spex Doubles Semi Finalist

  • U14 Spex Singles Quarter Finalist